CEO 93-25 -- July 15, 1993
[…] However, you advise that the areas in which you would normally anticipate building would be much closer to Port Orange.  Thus, you question whether a prohibited conflict of interest would be created in that situation, where you hire subcontractors who are licensed by or registered with the City Building Department. 

The applicable provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees is Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business, with an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties, or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties. , and who was not  as well as the surrounding area. 

 

The first part of this statute prohibits a public employee from having an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity which is doing business with, or is regulated by, his agency.  The second portion of Section 112.313(7)(a) prohibits a public employee from having an employment or contractual relationship which creates a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties, or which impedes the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.

Examining the second half of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, we applaud you and the City for putting into place reasonable measures which, we believe, adequately ensure that your outside construction business will create neither a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between your private interests and the performance of your public duties, nor an impediment to the full and faithful discharge of your public duties.  Of particular note is Condition 3, which reads as follows:

 

Any outside business activities must be conducted outside of the normal 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. workday.